Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 1988

A Client-Server Shell Architecture for Distributed Programming
Stuart Sechrest [advisor: Domenico Ferrari and George L. Turin]

A Computational Theory of Metaphor
James H. Martin [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

A Multiple-Representation Paradigm for Document Development
Pehong Chen [advisor: Michael A. Harrison]

A New Interface Specification Methodology and its Application to Transducer Synthesis
Gaetano Borriello [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

A Simulation-Based Directed-Search Method for Test Generation
Kwang-Ting Cheng [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

Abstract Timing Verification for Synchronous Digital Systems
David E. Wallace [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Accurate Timing Verification for Digital VLSI Designs
Young H. Kim [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Acoustic Echo Cancellation for Loudspeaker Telephones
Wen-Bin Hsu [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Algorithm and Architecture Designs for High-Speed Digital Signal Processing
Keshab K. Parhi [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

An Analysis of Architectures for High-Performance Transaction Processing
Anupam K. Bhide [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

An Integrated CAD System for Algorithm-Specific IC Design
Chuen-Shen B. Shung [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Analysis and Minimization Losses in Electric Power Transmission and Distribution Systems
Mesut E. Baran [advisor: Felix F. Wu]

Application of Silicon Compilation Techniques to a Robot Controller Design
Syed K. Azim [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Asynchronous Design for Digital Signal Processing Architectures
Teresa H.-Y. Meng [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Automatic Synthesis and Layout of Switched-Capacitor Filters
Hormoz Yaghutiel [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

BEAR: A Macrocell Layout System for VLSI Circuits
Wei-Ming Dai [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

CODECS: A Mixed-Level Circuit and Device Simulator
Kartikeya Mayaram [advisor: Donald O. Pederson]

Control of Mechanical Manipulators
Ping Hsu [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Coprocessor Architectures for VLSI
Paul Mark Hansen [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Dynamics of a Planar Magnetron Discharge
Amy E. Wendt [advisor: Michael A. Lieberman]

Evaluation of "Performance Enhancements" in Algebraic Manipulation Systems
Carl Glen Ponder [advisor: Richard J. Fateman and Clark D. Thompson]

High Field Reliability of MOS Devices
Jack C.-Y. Lee [advisor: Chenming Hu]

High Frequency Monolithic Phase-Locked Loops
Mehmet Soyuer [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

High Frequency, Temperature-Compensated Monolithic Voltage-Controlled Oscillator Design Techniques
Ting-Ping Liu [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Intelligent Decentralized Control In Large Distributed Computer Systems
Joseph Carlo Pasquale [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Knowledge Intensive Planning
Marc A. Luria [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

Limits on the Provable Consequences of One-way Functions
Steven Rudich [advisor: Manuel Blum]

Load Sharing in Distributed Systems
Khosrow Dahi-Taleghani [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Lower Bounds on the Complexity of Graph Properties
Valerie King [advisor: Richard M. Karp]

Macromodelling for the Simulation of Large Scale Analog Integrated Circuits
Giorgio Casinovi [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Modeling and Implementation of Visibility in Programming Languages
Phillip Edward Garrison [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

New Optimization Techniques in Database Access and Maintenance
Jaideep Srivastava [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Nonlinear Oscillations, Synchronization and Chaos
Greg M. Bernstein [advisor: Leon O. Chua]

On Image Texture
Paul R. Kube [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Parallel Unification Scheduling in Prolog
Wayne Victor Citrin [advisor: Alvin M. Despain]

Performance Optimization of Integrated Circuits
Jyuo-Min Shyu [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Physical Memory Management in a Network Operating System
Michael Newell Nelson [advisor: John K. Ousterhout]

Polygon Decomposition and Perfect Graphs
Arvind Raghunathan [advisor: Eugene L. Lawler and Clark D. Thompson]

Probabilistic Analysis of Matching and Network Flow Algorithms
Rajeev Motwani [advisor: Richard M. Karp]

Reversing Trains: A Turn of the Century Sorting Problem
Nancy M. Amato [advisor: Manuel Blum]

Rewrite Systems, Pattern Matching, and Code Generation
Eduardo Pelegri-Llopart [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

Robust Stabilization and Tracking for Nonlinear Systems
Saman Behtash [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Snap-Dragging: Interactive Geometric Design in Two and Three Dimensions
Eric A. Bier [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Specification and Analysis of Distributed Systems with a Large Number of Processes
Vijay K. Garg [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

The Modeling, Analysis, and Design of Distributed Systems Based on Communicating Petri Nets
Joo-Seok Song [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Tunable Single-Wavelength Semiconductor Lasers
Ming-Chiang A. Wu [advisor: Shyh Wang]

Undecidability Results and Real-Time Semantics for Finitely Recursive Processes
Randall A. Cieslak [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

VLSI Design Techniques for Floating-Point Computation
Bidyut Kumar Bose [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Algebraic Theory of Linear Feedback Systems with Full and Decentralized Compensators
Nazli A. Gündes [advisor: Charles A. Desoer]

Algorithms for Optimal Control of Systems Described by Partial and Ordinary Differential Equations
Theodore E. Baker [advisor: Elijah Polak]

Approximate Algorithms for Solving Queuing Network Models of Large Distributed Systems
Hamid Reza Bahadori [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Collisional and Finite Bounce Frequency Effects on Trapped Particle Modes
Harishankar Ramchandran [advisor: Michael A. Lieberman]

Electronic Switching Techniques for Fiber Optic Networks
Hyun J. Shin [advisor: David A. Hodges]

Finite Element Methods for Process Simulation Application to Silicon Oxidation
Pantas Sutardja [advisor: William G. Oldham]

Heterostructure Bipolar Transistors by Molecular Beam Epitaxy
Michael J. Werner [advisor: Shyh Wang]

High Performance Programmable DSP Architectures
Mordechay T. Ilovich [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

High-Resolution Pipelined Analog-to-Digital Conversion
Sehat Sutarja [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

High-Speed Analog-to-Digital Conversion Using 2-Step Flash Architectures
Joey Doernberg [advisor: David A. Hodges]

Hot-Carrier Effects in p-MOSFETs
Tong-Chern Ong [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Laser Dynamics: The System Dynamics and Network Theory of Optoelectronic Integrated Circuit Design
Tom Shinming T. K. Tarng [advisor: Shyh Wang]

Models for a Comprehensive Methodology for Parameter Selection and Discrete Decision-Making in the Design of Integrated Circuits
David C. Riley [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Probabilistic Methods in Queueing Networks
Pantelis G. Tsoucas [advisor: Jean C. Walrand]

Short Pulse Generation and Semiconductor Laser Dynamics
Homayoon Ansari [advisor: John R. Whinnery and Andrew Dienes]

Studies of Multiple-Time-Scale Phenomena in Control Systems
Shahram Mojaddad-Shahruz [advisor: Charles A. Desoer]

Techniques for Optimization-Based Synthesis of Digital Systems
Srinivas Devadas [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

The Design and Evaluation of a Universal Communication Network Controller
Ayman S. Fawaz [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]