Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 1990

A Case Study of ad hoc Query Interfaces to Databases
John E. Bell [advisor: Lawrence A. Rowe]

A Mathematical Theory of Self-Checking, Self-Testing and Self-Correcting Programs
Ronitt A. Rubinfeld [advisor: Manuel Blum]

A Radon Transform Image Processing System
William B. Baringer [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

A Reconfigurable Multiprocessor System for DSP Behavioral Simulation
Wook Koh [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Algorithms for Three-Dimensional Simulation of Photoresist Development
Kenny K. H. Toh [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Alterenatives in Complex Object Representation: A Performance Perspective
Anant D. Jhingran [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Approximate Reasoning with Temporal and Spatial Concepts
Soumitra Dutta [advisor: Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Can Logic Programming Execute as Fast as Imperative Programming?
Peter Lodewijk Van Roy [advisor: Alvin M. Despain]

Combinational Logic Optimization Techniques in Sequential Logic Analysis
Sharad Malik [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Computer-Aided Design of Communication Networks for Distribution Automation
Shau M. Lun [advisor: Felix F. Wu]

Construction of Smooth Curves and Surfaces from Polyhedral Models
Leon A. Shirman [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Convergence Rate Analyses of Optimization Algorithms for Computer-Aided Design
Edward J. Wiest [advisor: Elijah Polak]

Cooperating Expert Systems: Models and Techniques
Shashi Shekhar [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Design, Fabrication, and Testing of a Josephson Shift Register
Vallath Nandakumar [advisor: Theodore Van Duzer]

Device Design for High-Speed Deep-Submicrometer MOS Technology
James E. Moon [advisor: Chenming Hu and Ping K. Ko]

Device Modeling via Higher-Order and Dynamic Elements
Chuen-Cher Chang [advisor: Leon O. Chua]

Device Models for the Gallium Arsenide MESFET
Peter George [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Discretization Strategies for Semi-Infinite Optimization
Limin He [advisor: Elijah Polak]

Distributed Algorithms for Packet Radio Networks
Limin Hu [advisor: George L. Turin]

Electrostatic Comb Drive for Resonant Sensor and Actuator Applications
William C.-K. Tang [advisor: Roger T. Howe]

Exploiting Fine Grain Parallelism in Prolog
Ashok Singhal [advisor: Alvin M. Despain]

Fabrication Technology and Device Modeling for Gallium Arsenide Metal-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistor
Chunlin Liang [advisor: Nathan W. Cheung]

Finding Texture and Brightness Boundaries in Images
Pietro Perona [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Fuzzy Partitioning Applied to Automatic Speech Recognition
Ho-Ping Tseng [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Graph Transformations and Program Flow Analysis
Douglas R. Grundman [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

High-Speed Clock Recovery in VLSI Using Hybrid Analog/Digital Techniques
Beomsup Kim [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

High-Temperature Superconductor Microwave Circuits
Guo C. Liang [advisor: Theodore Van Duzer]

High-Temperature Superconductor Thin Films and Devices
David K. Chin [advisor: Theodore Van Duzer]

High-Voltage and Power Semiconductor Devices
David Giandomenico [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Hot-Carrier Reliability of Bipolar Transistors and Circuits
James D. Burnett [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Hot-Wall Silicon Epitaxy
Carl J. Galewski [advisor: William G. Oldham]

Hybrid Memory Management for Parallel Execution of Prolog on Shared Memory Multiprocessors
Tam Minh Nguyen [advisor: Alvin M. Despain]

Improving Power System Operating Efficiency Through Real-Time Control and Tariffs
Ross Baldick [advisor: Felix F. Wu]

Indexing Techniques for Multidimensional Spatial Data and Historical Data in Database Management Systems
Curtis P. Kolovson [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Integrated Micromachinery: Moving Structures on Silicon Chips
Long-Sheng Fan [advisor: Richard S. Muller]

Integrated Microphone with CMOS Circuits on a Single Chip
Eun S. Kim [advisor: Richard S. Muller]

Intelligent Control Based on Fuzzy Logic and Neural Network Theory
Chuen-Chien Lee [advisor: Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Issues in Multiwavelength Optical Network Design
Rajiv Ramaswami [advisor: George L. Turin]

Knowledge-Based Retrieval of Information as a Process of Evidential Reasoning
Lung Albert Chen [advisor: Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Least Squares Identification of Full and Reduced Order Multivariable ARX Parameterizations
Robert J. Minnichelli [advisor: Charles A. Desoer]

Modeling and Characterization of Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment: An Application to LPCVD Reactors
Kuang-Kuo Lin [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Modeling and Simulation of Hot-Carrier Effects in MOS Devices and Circuits
Peter M. Lee [advisor: Ping K. Ko]

Modeling and Testing of Electromigration Effects in Integrated Circuit Interconnects and Contacts under Time-Varying Current Conditions
Boon-Khim Liew [advisor: Nathan W. Cheung]

Naming, State Management, and User-Level Extensions in the Sprite Distributed File System
Brent Ballinger Welch [advisor: John K. Ousterhout]

NECTAR: A Knowledge-Based Framework for Analog Circuit Verification
Theologos M. Kelessoglou [advisor: Donald O. Pederson]

Pattern-Based Languages for Prototyping of Compiler Optimizers
Charles Donald Farnum [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

Penetratin of a Focused Electromagnetic Pulse into Biological Material and Its Application to Hyperthermia
Hua-Cheng Chang [advisor: Kenneth K. Mei]

Performance and Reliability Design Issues for Deep-Submicrometer MOSFETs
James E. Chung [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Performance Limitations on High-Resolution Video-Rate Analog-Digital Interfaces
Yuh-Min R. Lin [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Performance-Driven Layout of VLSI Circuits
Michael A. B. Jackson [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

Performance-Oriented Technology Mapping
Herve J. Touati [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Prices for Interruptible Electric Power Services
Chin-Woo Tan [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Program Checkers for Algebraic Problems
Sampath K. Kannan [advisor: Manuel Blum]

Propagation of Light in Periodic Structures: Application to the Surface-Emitting Laser-Diode
Jean-Pierre Weber [advisor: Shyh Wang]

Queueing and Statistical Issues in Packet-Switched Voice Networks
Thomas M. Chen [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Reliability of Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Protection Devices and Circuits
Yupin K. Fong [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Reliable Robot Motion Planning
Gregory P. Heinzinger [advisor: John F. Canny]

Resource Allocation in Multiple Service, Multiple Resource Communication Networks
Scott A. Jordan [advisor: Jean C. Walrand]

Software Mechanisms for Multiprocessor TLB Consistency
Shin-Yuan Tzou [advisor: David A. Anderson]

Study of Phase-Locked Diode Laser Array and DFB/DBR Surface Emitting Laser Diode
Wei Hsin [advisor: John R. Whinnery and Shyh Wang]

Techniques for IC Symbolic Layout and Compaction
Jeffrey L. Burns [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

The Design and Evaluation of In-Cache Address Translation
David A. Wood [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Transparent Process Migration in the Sprite Operating System
Frederick Douglis [advisor: John K. Ousterhout]

Variational Edge Detection
Niklas K. Nordstrom [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Adaptive Fault-Tolerant Computer Network
Wen-perng Tai [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Monitoring, Maintenance and Diagnosis in a Computer-Integrated Environment for Semiconductor Manufacturing
Norman H. Chang [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]