Ph.D. Dissertations - 1994

A Coding Theorem for Distributed Computation
Sridhar Rajagopalan [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

A Comparison of Three Dimensional Photolithography Simulators
John J. Helmsen [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

A High-Speed Delta-Sigma Analog-to-Digital Converter in the Superconductive Technology
Hong Xiao [advisor: Theodore Van Duzer]

A High-Speed Parallel Pipeline A/D Converter Technique in CMOS
Cormac S. G. Conroy [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

A Physical, Scalable and Efficient Deep-Submicrometer MOSFET Model for VLSI Digital/Analog Circuit Simulation
Jian-hui Huang [advisor: Ping K. Ko]

A Qualitative Modeling Framework of Semiconductor Manufacturing Processes: Self-Learning Fuzzy Inference System and the Statistical Analysis of Categorical Data
Raymond L. Chen [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

A Quantum Dynamical Model for Ultra-Short Time Scale Electron Transport in a Quantum Wire
Julie A. Kenrow [advisor: T. Kenneth Gustafson]

A Top-Down, Constraint-Driven Design Methodology for Analog Integrated Circuits
Henry C. Chang [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Active Documentation for VLSI Design
Mario Jorge Silva [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Adaptive Parallel Programs
Steven Lucco [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

An Abstract Machine for Partial Differential Equations
Luigi Semenzato [advisor: Paul N. Hilfinger]

Analysis of Recursive Types in an Imperative Language
Edward Y.-B. Wang [advisor: Paul N. Hilfinger]

Application of the Measured Equation of Invariance to Planar Microstrip Structures
Mark D. Prouty [advisor: Steven E. Schwarz]

Applications of Parallel Processors to Technology Computer-Aided Design Problems
Eric R. Tomacruz [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Automatically Updating Technology Dependent Information in a VLSI Synthesis System
Gino T. Cheng [advisor: John Wawrzynek and Alvin M. Despain]

Bayesian Learning of Probabilistic Language Models
Andreas Stolcke [advisor: Jerome A. Feldman]

Belief Network Induction
Charles Ronald Musick [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Compiling Dataflow Programs for Digital Signal Processing
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Compiling Lenient Languages for Parallel Asynchronous Execution
Klaus Erik Schauser [advisor: David E. Culler]

Complexity Aspects of System Identification
Ashok A. Tikku [advisor: Kameshwar Poolla]

Context and Structure in Automated Full-Text Information Access
Marti A. Hearst [advisor: Robert Wilensky]

Control of Hybrid Systems
Akash R. Deshpande [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Counting in Lattices: Combinatorial Problems from Statistical Mechanics
Dana J. Randall [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Deep Sub-Micrometer Silicon-on-Insulator (SOI) MOSFETs
Fariborz Assaderaghi [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Design and Evaluation Tool for Network Applications
Charles A. Brooks [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Design and Performance of High-Speed Communication Systems over Time-Varying Radio Channels
Andrea J. Goldsmith [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Directionality and Scalability in Image and Video Compression
David S. Taubman [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Efficient Algorithms for a Realistic Machine-Independent Model of Parallel Machines
Abhijit Sahay [advisor: Richard M. Karp]

Estimation in Randomly Time-Varying Systems with Application to Digital Communications
Ahmad R. Shaikh Bahai [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Exterior Differential Systems and Nonholonomic Motion Planning
Dawn M. Tilbury [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Fast Crash Recovery in Distributed File Systems
Mary Louise Gray Baker [advisor: John K. Ousterhout]

Fast Object Recognition by Selectively Examining Hypotheses
Clark F. Olson [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Fault Management for Realtime Networks
Anindo Banerjea [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Fault Tolerance in Feedforward Artificial Neural Networks
Reed D. Clay [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Helly Theorems and Generalized Linear Programming
Annamaria B. Amenta [advisor: Raimund Seidel]

Hierarchical Hybrid Control of Automated Highway Systems
Dattaprabodh N. Godbole [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

High-Level Abstractions for Symbolic Parallel Programming (Parallel Lisp Hacking Made Easy)
Kinson Ho [advisor: Paul N. Hilfinger]

High-Speed Network Traffic: Characterization and Control
Nina A. Taft-Plotkin [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Implementation Techniques for Continuous Media Systems and Applications
Brian Christopher Smith [advisor: Lawrence A. Rowe]

Inductive Learning by Selection of Minimal Complexity Representations
Arlindo M. Limede de Oliveira [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Information Theory and Noisy Computation
William S. Evans [advisor: Manuel Blum]

Integration of Gallium Arsenide on Silicon by Fluidic Self-Assembly
H.-J. James Yeh [advisor: J. Stephen Smith]

Intelligent Cooperation and Communication for Integration of Distributed Computing Systems
Han-gyu Kim [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Interactive Multiple-Representation Editing of Physically-based 3D Animation
Wayne Alfred Christopher [advisor: Michael A. Harrison]

Issues in Deep-UV Photoresist Technology: Characterization and Modeling of Bulk and Surface Imaged Resists for 248 and 213 nm Lithography
John M. Hutchinson [advisor: William G. Oldham]

Iterative Methods for Formal Verification of Digital Systems
Felice Balarin [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Local Shape from Texture
Ruth E. Rosenholtz [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Logic Optimization of Interacting Components in Synchronous Digital Systems
Yosinori Watanabe [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Logical Mapping of Analog Waveforms in Digital Sequential Circuits
Paul R. Stephan [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Low Power Digital CMOS Design
Anantha P. Chandrakasan [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Low Voltage Silicon Dioxide Reliability
Klaus F. Schuegraf [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Low-Distortion Mixers for RF Communications
Cynthia D. Keys [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Low-Power Architectural Design Methodologies
Paul E. Landman [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Maintaining the Consistency of Large Evolutionary Software Based on Loose Hierarchical Truth Maintenance System
Claudia Chandra [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy]

Micromachined Piezoelectric Microphones
Robert P. Ried [advisor: Richard S. Muller]

Micromechanical Signal Processors
Clark T.-C. Nguyen [advisor: Roger T. Howe]

Micromechanisms Using Sidewall Beams
Michael W. Judy [advisor: Roger T. Howe]

Motion Planning for Wheeled Nonholonomic Systems
Linda G. Bushnell [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Non-Sequential Tool Interaction Strategies for Sea-of-Gates Layout Synthesis
Glenn David Adams [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

On the Relative Importance of Bus and Cache Consistency Protocol in the Design of High Performance Shared Memory, Single-Bus Multiprocessor Systems
Michael C. Shebanow [advisor: C. V. Ramamoorthy and Yale N. Patt]

Optical Proximity Correction for Resolution Enhancement Technology
David M. Newmark [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Optical Transmission of Narrowband Microwave and Millimeter Wave Analog Signals by Direct Modulation of Monolithic Semiconductor Lasers
John B. Georges [advisor: Kam Y. Lau]

Optimization of Fuzzy Systems by Dynamic Switching of Reasoning Methods
Michael H. Smith [advisor: Lotfi A. Zadeh]

Partitioning Electronic Systems onto a Hierarchy of Packaging
Charles J. Kring [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Planning and Feedback Control for Mechanical Systems with Nonholonomic Constraints
Gregory C. Walsh [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Probabilistic Checking of Proofs and Hardness of Approximation Problems
Sanjeev Arora [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Properties and Activity-Dependent Development of Model Auditory Brainstem Neurons
Bennett H. Bonham [advisor: Edwin R. Lewis]

Proteus: An Adaptable Presentation System for a Software Development and Multimedia Document Environment
Ethan Vincent Munson [advisor: Michael A. Harrison]

Rational Search
Andrew E. Mayer [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Real-Time Scheduling Policies for Multimedia Storage Systems
James C.-S. Yee [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Reflective Masks for Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography
Khanh B. Nguyen [advisor: David T. Attwood]

Reliability Simulation of Digital CMOS VLSI Circuits
Eric R. Minami [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Rigorous Three-Dimensional Time-Domain Finite-Difference Electromagnetic Simulation
Alfred K.-K. Wong [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Semiconductor Equipment Analysis and Wafer State Prediction System Using Real-Time Signals
Sherry F. Lee [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Simulation of Microelectromechanical Systems
Gary K. Fedder [advisor: Roger T. Howe]

Sparse Elimination and Applications in Kinematics
Ioannis Z. Emiris [advisor: John F. Canny]

Spatio-Temporal Image Filtering with Cellular Neural networks
Bertram E. Shi [advisor: Leon O. Chua]

Superconducting Flash-Type Analog-to-Digital Converters with Multi-Gigahertz Performance
Howard C. Luong [advisor: Theodore Van Duzer]

Tactile Sensing and Control of a Planar Manipulator
Edward J. Nicolson [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Tertiary Storage: An Evaluation of New Applications
Ann Louise Chervenak [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

The Dynamic Management of Guaranteed-Performance Connections in Packet-Switched Integrated Services Networks
Colin J. Parris [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

The Measurement and Use of Visual Motion
Joseph W. Weber [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

The Zebra Striped Network File System
John Henry Hartman [advisor: John K. Ousterhout]

Transverse Mode Control in Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser Diodes Using an External Cavity
Gordon C. Wilson [advisor: J. Stephen Smith]

Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser Diodes: Design, Growth, Mode Control and Integration by Fluidic Self-Assembly
Mark A. Hadley [advisor: J. Stephen Smith]

VideoStation: A Composition Platform for Advanced Video Services
Wen-Lung Chen [advisor: David G. Messerschmitt]

Weak and Strong Field Nonlinear Optical Interactions in Semiconductor Quantum Wells
Patrick J. Harshman [advisor: T. Kenneth Gustafson]