Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 1999

A Minimax Optimization-Based Inverse Treatment Planning System for Minimally Invasive Inteerstitial and Intracavitary Conformal Thermal Therapy
Ismail S. K. Bustany [advisor: Elijah Polak]

A Parallel Software-Only Video Effects Processing System
Ketan D. Mayer-Patel [advisor: Lawrence A. Rowe]

A Systematic Characterization of Application Sensitivity to Network Performance
Richard Paul Martin [advisor: David E. Culler]

Algorithms and Methodology for Scalable Model Checking
Shaz Qadeer [advisor: Thomas A. Henzinger]

An Integrated System of Optical Metrology for Deep Submicron Lithography
Xinhui Niu [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

An Network Measurement Architecture for Adaptive Applications
Mark Richard Stemm [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Analysis of Sector Caches for Uni- and Multiprocessor Systems
Jeffrey B. Rothman [advisor: Alan J. Smith]

Analytical Modeling and Characterization of Deep-Submicron Interconnect
Dennis M. Sylvester [advisor: Chenming Hu]

BANE: A Library for Scalable Constraint-Based Program Analysis
Manuel A. Fähndrich [advisor: Alexander S. Aiken]

Characterizing Large Storage Systems: Error Behavior and Performance Benchmarks
Nisha Darshi Talagala [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Compiler Analyses and System Support for Optimizing Shared Address Space Programs
Arvind Krishnamurthy [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick]

Computer Architecture Support for Database Applications
Kimberly K. Keeton [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Cross-Talk Noise Immune VLSI Design Using Regular Layout Fabrics
Sunil P. Khatri [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Depth-Based Representations of Three-Dimensional Scences for View Synthesis
Nelson L. A. Chang [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Design and Evaluation of Virtual Networks for Clusters of Workstations
Alan M. Mainwaring [advisor: David E. Culler]

Design for Reliability of Low-Voltage, Switched-Capacity Circuits
Andrew M. Abo [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Design Methodologies for RF and Mixed-Signal Systems
Iason Vassiliou [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Dynamic Pronounciation Models for Automatic Speech Recognition
John E. Fosler-Lussier [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Fundamental Mechanisms in Advanced Resist Systems in Optical Lithography
Marco A. Zuniga [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Generation Expansion Planning in a Competitive Electric Power Industry
Angela S.-W. Chuang [advisor: Felix F. Wu]

Holographic Multichannel RF-Matched Filtering and Fiber-Optic Frequency Comb Generation
George A. Sefler [advisor: T. Kenneth Gustafson]

Improving File System Performance with Adaptive Methods
Jeanna N. Matthews [advisor: Thomas E. Anderson and Joseph Hellerstein]

Improving the Input/Output Performance and Correctness of Network File Systems
Randolph Y. Wang [advisor: Thomas E. Anderson]

Index Support for Next-Generation Database Applications
Paul M. Aoki [advisor: Michael R. Stonebraker]

Interacting Agents for Local Search
Deborah K. Weisser [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick and Michael Luby]

Investigation of Plasma Implantation and Gate Oxide Charging During Plasma Processing
Barry P. Linder [advisor: Nathan W. Cheung]

Lower Bounds for Quantum Computation and Communication
Ashwin V. Nayak [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

MicroElectroMechanical Devices and Fabrication Technologies for Radio-Frequency Analog Signal Processing
Darrin J. Young [advisor: Bernhard E. Boser]

Microrelay Design, Performance, and Systems
Ezekiel J. J. Kruglick [advisor: Kristofer S. J. Pister]

Natural Statistical Models for Automatic Speech Recognition
Jeff A. Bilmes [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Networking over Next-Generation Satellite Systems
Thomas R. Henderson [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

New Directions in Refinement Checking
Sriram K. Rajamani [advisor: Thomas A. Henzinger]

Non-Transparent Debugging of Optimized Code
Caroline Mae Tice [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

Optoelectronics for High-Speed, Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Optical Communications Networks
Janice A. Hudgings [advisor: Kam Y. Lau]

Performance Availability for Networks of Workstations
Remzi H. Arpaci [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Poly-Silicon-Germanium Gate Technology and Direct Tunneling Oxide for Deep-Submicron CMOS Application
Wen-Chin Lee [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Probabilistic Modeling for Fault Classification of Plasma Equipment
A. M. Ison [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Probabilistic Reasoning in Intelligent Vehicle Highway Systems
Timothy T.-M. Huang [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Region-Based Image Querying and Classification
Charles C. Carson [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Sampling from Gibbs Distributions
Eric Joseph Vigoda [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Simulation and Modelling Techniques for Noise in Radio Frequency Integrated Circuits
Amit Mehrotra [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Statistical Modeling in Measurement-Based Resource Management
Matthew K. Siler [advisor: Jean C. Walrand]

Thermal Effects in Deep Sub-Micron VLSI Interconnects and Implications for Reliability and Performance
Kaustav Banerjee [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Thin Dielectric Technology and Memory Devices
Ya-Chin King [advisor: Chenming Hu]

Towards Practical Algorithms for Dynamic Emission Computed Tomography
Jonathan S. Maltz [advisor: Thomas F. Budinger]

Wireless Communications Using Dual Antenna Arrays
Da-shan Shiu [advisor: Joseph M. Kahn]