Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 2000

A Design Framework and a Scalable Storage Platform to Simplify Internet Service Construction
Steven D. Gribble [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

A Differential Geometric Approach to Computer Vision and Its Applications in Control
Yi Ma [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

A Framework for Interactive Multicast Data Transport in the Internet
Suchitra Raman [advisor: Steven R. McCanne]

A Pseudonymous Communications Infrastructure for the Internet
Ian A. Goldberg [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

Access Methods for Next-Generation Database Systems
Marcel Kornacker [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein]

Active Services for Archive Applications
Angela M. Schuett [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Analysis, Simulation, and Applications of Passive Devices on Conductive Substrates
Ali M. Niknejad [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Approximability and Completeness in the Polynomial Hierarchy
Christopher M. Umans [advisor: Christos H. Papadimitriou]

Augmenting a Microprocessor with Reconfigurable Hardware
John R. Hauser [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Balancing Computation and Memory in High Capacity Reconfigurable Arrays
Stylianos Perissakis [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Capacity of Vector Multiple Access Channels
Pramod Viswanath [advisor: Venkatachalam Anantharam]

Communication in Hierarchies: Explaining Deadlines
Edouard L. Servan-Schreiber [advisor: Christos H. Papadimitriou]

Controllable and Scalable Simulation for Animation
Stephen J. Chenney [advisor: David A. Forsyth]

Coordinating Automated Vehicles via Communication
Soheila V. Bana [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

CWhatUC: Software Tools for Predicting, Visualizing and Simulating Corneal Visual Acuity
Daniel D. Garcia [advisor: Brian A. Barsky]

Deep Sub-Micron Photolithography Control Through In-Line Metrology
Nickhil H. Jakatdar [advisor: Costas J. Spanos]

Design of Accelerometer-Based Gyro-Free Navigation Systems
Kirill S. Mostov [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Design Techniques for High Performance Integrated Frequency Synthesizers for Multi-Standard Wireless Communication Applications
Li Lin [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Discriminant Training of Front-End and Acoustic Modeling Stages to Heterogeneous Acoustic Environments for Multi-Stream Automatic Speech Recognition
Michael Lee Shire [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Embedddings of Finite Metrics
Anupam Gupta [advisor: Alistair Sinclair]

Energy-Efficient Operating System Techniques
Trevor A. Pering [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Evaluation and Guidance in Processor Architecture Selection for DSP
Naji S. Ghazal [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) Holographic Metrology for Lithography Applications
Sang Hun Lee [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Formal Methods for Embedded System Design
Harry C. C. Hsieh [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Formal Verification Using Datapath Abstraction
Adrian J. Isles [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Frequency Translation Techniques for High-Integration High-Selectivity Multi-Standard Wireless Communication Systems
Jacques C. Rudell [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Function/Architecture Optimization and Co-Design of Embedded Systems
Bassam Tabbara [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Geometric Algorithms and Data Representation for Solid Freeform Fabrication
Sara Anne McMains [advisor: Carlo H. Séquin]

Global Posterior Probability Estimates as Decision Confidence Measures in an Automatic Speech Recognition System
Warner Warren III [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Hybrid System Design and Embedded Controller Synthesis for Multi-Modal Control
Takkuen John Koo [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Image Segmentation and Shape Matching for Object Recognition
Serge J. Belongie [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Improvement of Stochastic Optimization Through Learning for Complex Problems
Lixin Su [advisor: A. Richard Newton]

Layout Aware Synthesis
Wilsin Gosti [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Learning Probability Distributions
Sanjoy Dasgupta [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Limits on Microvalve Design
Kenneth H. Chiang [advisor: Ronald S. Fearing]

Low-Energy Field-Programmable Gate Array
Varghese George [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Low-Noise Local Oscillator Design Techniques Using a DLL-Based Frequency Multiplier for Wireless Applications
George Chien [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Low-Power Techniques for High-Speed Wireless Baseband Applications
Keith K. Onodera [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Memory Model Based Algorithmic Computational Optimizations for Signal Processing
Gene Cheung [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Model Order Reduction Method for Interconnect Modeling in IC Design
Meiling Wang [advisor: Ernest S. Kuh]

Modeling and Editing Real Scenes with Image-Based Techniques
Yizhou Yu [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Multicast Forwarding and Application State Scalability in the Internet
Tina Han-Ting Wong [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

New Methods for Matching Pursuit Video Compression
Ralph A. Neff [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Optimizing the Performance of Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication
Eun-Jin Im [advisor: Katherine A. Yelick]

Order and Containment in Concurrent System Design
John S. Davis II [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Pbody: A parallel N-Body Library
David T. Blackston [advisor: James W. Demmel]

Picosecond Ultrasonic Characterization of the Molybdenum/Silicon Multilayers for Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography
Nen-Wen Pu [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Polycrystalline Silicon-Germanium Films for Integrated Microsystems
Andrea E. Franke [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Qualitative Analysis, Model Checking, and Controller Synthesis of Hybrid Systems
Mireille E. Broucke [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Quantum Fourier Sampling, the Hidden Subgroup Problem, and Beyond
Sean J. Hallgren [advisor: Umesh V. Vazirani]

Real-Time Simulation of Physically Realistic Global Deformations
Yan Zhuang [advisor: John F. Canny]

Reducing the Cost of System Administration of a Disk Storage System Built from Commodity Components
Satoshi Asami [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Reliable Multicast Congestion Control and Tree Based Reliable Multicast
Brian D. Whetten [advisor: Domenico Ferrari]

Resource Allocation in the Internet
Richard J. La [advisor: Venkatachalam Anantharam]

Scattercast: An Architecture for Internet Broadcast Distribution as an Infrastructure Service
Yatin D. Chawathe [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

Shape Representation and Bilinear Problems in Computer Vision
John A. Haddon [advisor: David A. Forsyth]

Specification and Design of Reactive Systems
Bilung Lee [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Static Analysis and Computer Security: New Techniques for Software Assurance
David A. Wagner [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

Telesurgery and Surgical Simulation: Design, Modeling, and Evaluation of Haptic Interfaces to Real and Virtual Surgical Environments
M. Cenk Cavusoglu [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Text/Graphics and Image Transmission over Bandlimited Lossy Links
Jeffrey M. Gilbert [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

The Universal Planar Manipulator (Robotics)
Dan S. Reznik [advisor: John F. Canny]

Towards Interactive Ray Tracing in Two- and Three-Dimensions
Franklin S.-H. Cho [advisor: David A. Forsyth]

Video Compression and Streaming over Packet-Switched Networks
Wai-tian Tan [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Visual Texture Perception
Thomas K.-H. Leung [advisor: Jitendra Malik]