Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 2005

A 60GHz Adaptive Antenna Array in CMOS
Sayf H. Alalusi [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

A Comprehensive Study of Power-Efficient Rendezvous Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks
En-Yi Lin [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

A Design Methodology for Analog Circuits Based on Global Optimization
Johan P. Vanderhaegen [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

A Framework for Extracting Cloth Descriptors from the Underlying Yarn Structure
Lillian Chu [advisor: Brian A. Barsky]

A Jump Linear Framework for Estimation and Robust Communication with Markovian Source and Channel Dynamics
Alyson K. Fletcher [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

A Unifying Link Abstraction for Wireless Sensor Networks
Joseph R. Polastre [advisor: David E. Culler]

An Architecture for Privacy-Sensitive Ubiquitous Computing
Jason I-An Hong [advisor: James A. Landay]

Analysis and Design of RF CMOS Attenuators
Hakan Dogan [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Analysis, Measurement and Optimization of Jitter in Phase-Locked Loops
Socrates D. Vamvakos [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Anonymous Routing in Structured Peer-to-Peer Overlays
Nikita Borisov [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

Application Specific Virtual Machines: Operating System Support for User-Level Sensornet Programming
Philip A. Levis [advisor: David E. Culler]

Applying Drop-On-Demand Inkjet Printing Method to Maskless Lithography
Yan Wang [advisor: Jeffrey Bokor]

Augmenting Ultrasound Data
Michael S. Downes [advisor: Brian A. Barsky]

Automated Music Analysis Using Dynamic Graphical Models
Brian K. Vogel [advisor: Michael Jordan and David Wessel]

Calibration and Characterization of the LBNL Positron Emission Mammography Camera
Gin-Chung Jimmy Wang [advisor: Stephen E. Derenzo]

Closing the Loop Around Sensor Networks: Optimal Estimation and Control of Networked Systems
Bruno Sinopoli [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry and Kameshwar Poolla]

CMOS Sub-Harmonic Mixers for Direct-Conversion Receivers
Henry C.-H. Jen [advisor: Robert G. Meyer]

Combinatorics of Viterbi Sequences
Eric H.-S. Kuo [advisor: Richard M. Karp and Lior Pachter]

Communication and Compression in Dense Networks of Unreliable Nodes
Dragan R. Petrovic [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Complexity-Quality Tradeoffs for Real-Time Signal Compression
Joseph C. Yeh [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Decentralized Security Mechanisms for Routing Protocols
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian [advisor: Randy H. Katz and Scott Shenker]

Design and Applications of a Reconfigurable Computing System for High Performance Digital Signal Processing
Chen Chang [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Design Automation for Streaming Systems
Eylon Caspi [advisor: John Wawrzynek]

Design of Ultra-Wideband RF Front-End
Stanley B.-T. Wang [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Digital Pulse-Width Modulation Control in Power Electronic Circuits: Theory and Applications
Angel Vladimirov Peterchev [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Distributed Algorithms to Maximize the Lifetime of Wireless Sensor Networks
Rahul C. Shah [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Efficient Filtering Support for High-Speed Network Intrusion Detection
Jose M. Gonzalez [advisor: David A. Wagner]

Electromagnetic Generators for Portable Power Applications
Matthew K. Senesky [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Electronics for Resonant Sensors
Kenneth E. Wojciechowski [advisor: Bernhard E. Boser]

Ensuring Data Integrity in Sensor-Based Networked Systems
Farinaz Koushanfar [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Exceptional Situations and Program Reliability
Westley R. Weimer [advisor: George Necula]

Finding Good Features for Object Recognition
Andras D. Ferencz [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

From Range Images to 3D Models
Ravikrishna B. Kolluri [advisor: Jonathan Shewchuk]

High Performance CMOS Transmitters for Wireless Communications
Jeffrey A. Weldon [advisor: Paul R. Gray]

Improving Performance in Oligothiophene Based Semiconductor Devices via Functionality
Paul C.-M. Chang [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Improving Robustness, Manageability, and Performance of Internet-Scale Applications via Query and Actuation
David L. Oppenheimer [advisor: David A. Patterson]

Learning Blind Source Separation
Francis R. Bach [advisor: Michael I. Jordan]

Learning Discriminant Narrow-Band Temporal Patterns for Automatic Recognition of Conversational Telephone Speech
Barry Yue Chen [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Learning with Multiple Kernels: Semidefinite Programming, Duality, Efficient Optimization and Applications in Computational Biology
Gert R. G. Lanckriet [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui]

Localization Using Multidimensional Scaling (LMDS)
Duke Lee [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]

Massively Parallel Optical Manipulation of Single Cells, Micro- and Nano-Particles on Optoelectronic Devices
Pei-Yu Chiou [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Measuring the Ecological Validity of Grouping and Figure-Ground Cues
Charless C. Fowlkes [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Methods of Offline Distributed Detection: Interacting Particle Models and Information-Theoretic Limits
Aaron B. Wagner [advisor: Venkatachalam Anantharam]

Modeling Innovations in EUV and Nanoimprint Lithography
Yunfei Deng [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Multimode Fiber Communication Using Adaptive Spatial Filtering
Wei Mao [advisor: Joseph M. Kahn and T. Kenneth Gustafson]

OpenDHT: A Public DHT Service
Sean C. Rhea [advisor: John D. Kubiatowicz]

Pick and Place Silicon on Insulator Microassembly
Matthew E. Last [advisor: Kristofer S. J. Pister]

Piezoelectric Alumninum Nitride Vibrating RF MEMS for Radio Front-End Technology
Gianluca Piazza [advisor: Albert Pisano]

Platform-Based Design for Wireless Embedded Systems
Rong Chen [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Polymer-Based Biofluidic Application-Specific Integrated Circuits (BASICs) for Quantitative Biomedical Science
Paul J.-S. Hung [advisor: Theodore Van Duzer]

Pricing and Flow Control in Communications Networks
John T. Musacchio [advisor: Jean C. Walrand]

PRISM: A Video Coding Paradigm Based on Source Coding with Side-Information
Abhik Majumdar [advisor: Kannan Ramchandran]

Program Analysis Using Random Interpretation
Sumit Gulwani [advisor: George Necula]

Quality of Service in Ad-Hoc Networks
Rajarshi Gupta [advisor: Jean C. Walrand]

Query Processing for Large-Scale XML Message Brokering
Yanlei Diao [advisor: Michael J. Franklin]

Query Processing over Live and Archived Data Streams
Sirish Chandrasekaran [advisor: Michael J. Franklin]

Resolution Characterization and Nanofabrication for Soft X-Ray Zone Plate Microscopy
Weilun Chao [advisor: David T. Attwood]

Resonant Circuits for MEMS Interfaces
Baris Cagdaser [advisor: Bernhard E. Boser]

Revenue Maximization in Online Auctions
Felix T.-S. Wu [advisor: Christos H. Papadimitriou]

Robust Peer-to-Peer Protocols via Randomized Forwarding
Adam M. Costello [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

RouterVM: A Practical, High-Level Configuration Interface for Next-Generation Routers and Appliances
Melvin M.-C. Tsai [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Semantic Foundation of the Tagged Signal Model
Xiaojun Liu [advisor: Edward A. Lee]

Shape Matching and Object Recognition
Alexander C. Berg [advisor: Jitendra Malik]

Spoken Language Support for Software Development
Andrew Begel [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

Statistical Software Debugging
Alice X. Zheng [advisor: Michael Jordan]

Synthesis Methodology for Built-In At-Speed Testing
Yinghua Li [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

System Level Mixed Signal Design with Analog Platforms
Fernando De Bernardinis [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

The Design and Evaluation of Network Power Scheduling for Sensor Networks
Barbara Ann Hohlt [advisor: Eric A. Brewer]

The Relation Between Worst Case and Average Case Complexity for NP
Andrej Bogdanov [advisor: Luca Trevisan]

Three Variations on the Theme of Comparative Genomics: Metagenomics, Mitochondrial Gene Rearrangements and MicroRNAs
Kevin C. Chen [advisor: Satish Rao and Lior Pachter]

TIPI: Tiny Instruction Processors and Interconnect
Scott J. Weber [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Towards Robust Overlay Networks
Shelly Q. Zhuang [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Tracking People and Recognizing Their Activities
Deva K. Ramanan [advisor: David A. Forsyth]

Ultra-Low Power Wireless Technologies for Sensor Networks
Brian P. Otis [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Using Design Patterns and Layers to Support the Early-State Design and Prototyping of Cross-Device User Interfaces
James Lin [advisor: John F. Canny and James A. Landay]

Verification of Pointer-Intensive Programs
Scott G. McPeak [advisor: George Necula]

Wireless Sensor Networks: Energy Efficiency, Delay Guarantee and Fault Tolerance
Sinem Coleri Ergen [advisor: Pravin P. Varaiya]