Electrical Engineering
      and Computer Sciences

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

UC Berkeley

   

Ph.D. Dissertations - 2006

A Baseband, Impulse Ultra-Wideband Transceiver Front-end for Low Power Applications
Ian David O'Donnell [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

A Categorical Theory of Hybrid Systems
Aaron David Ames [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

A General Framework for Flow Control in Wireless Networks
Minghua Chen [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

A Kinetic Model for G protein-coupled Signal Transduction in Macrophage Cells
Patrick Joseph Flaherty [advisor: Michael Jordan and Adam P. Arkin]

A Power/Area Optimal Approach to VLSI Signal Processing
Dejan Marko Markovic [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen and Borivoje Nikolic]

Advanced Gate Technologies for Deep-Submicron CMOSFETs
Hiu Yung Wong [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Advanced Pulse Width Modulation Controller ICs for Buck DC-DC Converters
Jianhui Zhang [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

An Improved Global Model for Electronegative Discharge and Ignition Conditions for Peripheral Plasma Connected to a Capacitive Discharge
Sungjin Kim [advisor: Michael A. Lieberman]

Analysis and Design of Wideband LC VCOs
Axel Dominique Berny [advisor: Robert G. Meyer and Ali Niknejad]

Application Driven Sensor Network Architecture
Robert Szewczyk [advisor: David E. Culler]

Automated Mapping of Domain Specific Languages to Application Specific Multiprocessors
William Lester Plishker [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Automatic Action Advisor for Storage System Performance Management
Li Yin [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Automating Malware Detection by Inferring Intent
Weidong Cui [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Biomimetic Sensor Modeling and Simulations for Flight Control of a Micromechanical Flying Insect
Wei-Chung Wu [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Bridging the Gap Between People and Policies in Security and Privacy
Umesh Shankar [advisor: David Wagner]

Building Interpolating and Approximating Implicit Surfaces Using Moving Least Squares
Chen Shen [advisor: James O'Brien]

Characterizing Polarized Illumination in High Numerical Aperture Optical Lithography with Phase Shifting Masks
Gregory Russell McIntyre [advisor: Andrew R. Neureuther]

Closing the Loop: Control and Robot Navigation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Shawn Michael Schaffert [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Compile-Time Schedulability Analysis of Communicating Concurrent Programs
Cong Liu [advisor: Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli]

Computational Analyses of Eukaryotic Gene Evolution
Sourav Chatterji [advisor: Richard M. Karp and Lior Pachter]

Convex Approximation and Optimization with Applications in Magnitude Filter Design and Radiation Pattern Synthesis
Peter William Kassakian [advisor: Laurent El Ghaoui and David L. Wessel]

Deploying Concurrent Applications on Heterogeneous Multiprocessors
Andrew Christopher Mihal [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

Design and Evaluation of Distributed Wide-Area On-line Archival Storage Systems
Hakim Weatherspoon [advisor: John D. Kubiatowicz]

Design Methodology for Run-time Management of Reconfigurable Digital Signal Processor Systems
Roy Allen Sutton [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Design of a Multi-Channel Medium Access Control Protocol for Ad-Hoc Wireless Networks
Hoi-Sheung Wilson So [advisor: Jean Walrand]

Distributed Networked Sensing and Control Systems: Robust Estimation and Real-time Control
Songhwai Oh [advisor: S. Shankar Sastry]

Effect of Slow Fading and Adaptive Modulation on TCP/UDP Performance of High-Speed Packet Wireless Networks
Xuanming Dong [advisor: Pravin Varaiya]

Enabling Technologies for Organic Memories
Brian Alexander Mattis [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Error-detection-based quantum fault tolerance against discrete Pauli noise
Benjamin W. Reichardt [advisor: Umesh Vazirani]

Estimation and Control Techniques in Power Converters
Gabriel Eirea [advisor: Seth R. Sanders]

Evolution, Modularity, and Dynamics of Gene Regulatory Networks
Amoolya Singh [advisor: Richard M. Karp]

Fully Integrated CMOS Power Amplifier
Gang Liu [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu and Ali Niknejad]

Functionalized Polythiophene Thin-Film Transistors for Low-Cost Gas Sensor Arrays
Josephine Bea Chang [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Geometric Embeddings, Geometric Algorithms, and Combinatorial Optimization
James R. Lee [advisor: Christos H. Papadimitriou]

High Speed Deep Packet Inspection with Hardware Support
Fang Yu [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

High-Speed Modulation of Optical Injection-Locked Semiconductor Lasers
Erwin K Lau [advisor: Ming C. Wu]

Implementation of a Localization System for Sensor Networks
Tufan Coskun Karalar [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Integration of Physical Design and Sequential Optimization
Philip Chong [advisor: Robert K. Brayton]

Kernel Optimization for Support Vector Machines: Application to Speaker Verification
Andrew Oliver Hatch [advisor: Nelson Morgan]

Lambda Data Grid: Communications Architecture in Support of Grid Computing
Tal I. Lavian [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Local Computation and Reducibility
Kenji Christopher Obata [advisor: Luca Trevisan]

Low Power Design Automation
David Graeme Chinnery [advisor: Kurt Keutzer]

MEMS-Based System for Particle Exposure Assessment Using Thin-Film Bulk Acoustic Wave Resonators and IR / UV Optical Discrimination
Justin Phelps Black [advisor: Richard M. White]

Modularly Integrated MEMS Technology
Marie-Ange Naida Eyoum [advisor: Tsu-Jae King]

Multipath Unicast and Multicast Video Communication over Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Wei Wei [advisor: Avideh Zakhor]

Nanoscale thin-body MOSFET design and applications
Sriram Balasubramanian [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

Power - Performance Optimization for Digital Circuits
Radu Zlatanovici [advisor: Borivoje Nikolic]

Power Efficient System and A/D Converter Design for Ultra-Wideband Radio
Shuo-Wei Chen [advisor: Robert W. Brodersen]

Probabilistic Models with Unknown Objects
Brian Christopher Milch [advisor: Stuart J. Russell]

Program Analysis with Regularly Annotated Constraints
John P. Kodumal [advisor: Alexander S. Aiken and George Necula]

Program Manipulation via Interactive Transformations
Marat Boshernitsan [advisor: Susan L. Graham]

QoS in Wireless Networks
Teresa Sheausan Tung [advisor: Jean Walrand]

Replay Debugging for Distributed Applications
Dennis Michael Geels [advisor: Ion Stoica]

Solution Processing Techniques for Low-Cost Circuit Fabrication
David Howard Redinger [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Spectrum Sharing: Fundamental Limits, Scaling Laws, and Self-Enforcing Protocols
Raul Hernan Etkin [advisor: David Tse and Abhay Parekh]

Stability and Approximation of Queueing Networks
Antonios Dimakis [advisor: Jean Walrand]

Standby Power Management Architecture for Deep-Submicron Systems
Michael Alan Sheets [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey]

Strong Optical Injection Locking of Edge-Emitting Lasers and Its Applications
Hyuk-Kee Sung [advisor: Ming Wu]

Structured and Parameter-Dependent Eigensolvers for Simulation-Based Design of Resonant MEMS
David Samuel Bindel [advisor: James Demmel]

Technologies for enhancing multi-gate Si MOSFET performance
Kyoungsub Shin [advisor: Tsu-Jae King Liu]

The Design and Implementation of Declarative Networks
Boon Thau Loo [advisor: Joseph M. Hellerstein and Ion Stoica]

The Power of Higher-Order Composition Languages in System Design
James Adam Cataldo [advisor: Edward A. Lee and S. Shankar Sastry]

Theory and Practice of Non-Intrusive Active Network Measurements
Sridhar Machiraju [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Towards Efficient Distribution of High-Volume Content
Mukund Seshadri [advisor: Randy H. Katz]

Tracking and Texturing Liquid Surfaces
Adam Wade Bargteil [advisor: James O'Brien]

Types for Deterministic Concurrency
Tachio Terauchi [advisor: Alexander Aiken]

Ultra Low Power Transmitters for Wireless Sensor Networks
Yuen Hui Chee [advisor: Jan M. Rabaey and Ali Niknejad]

Ultra-Low-Cost Printed Electronics
Steven Edward Molesa [advisor: Vivek Subramanian]

Using Criticality to Attack Performance Bottlenecks
Brian Allen Fields [advisor: Ras Bodik]

Verifying Security Properties using Type-Qualifier Inference
Robert Timothy Johnson [advisor: David Wagner]

Whole-Genome Alignments and Polytopes for Comparative Genomics
Colin Noel Dewey [advisor: Lior Pachter]

Design Fabrication and Control of the Micromechanical Flying Insect
Srinath Avadhanula [advisor: Ronald Fearing]

Rapid prototyping of Robotic Structures on a Centimeter Scale
Ranjana Sahai [advisor: Ronald Fearing]