CS 267 Lectures: Spring 2006
Lecture 1:
Introduction
Lecture 2:
High Performance Programming on a Single Processor: Memory Hierarchies, Matrix Multiplication, and Automatic Performance Tuning
Lecture 2 (cont):
Automatic Performance Tuning
Lecture 3
Introduction to Parallel Machines and Programming Models
Lecture 4
Shared Memory Machines and Programming; Example of Sharks and Fish
Sharks and Fish code
to discuss in lecture
Lecture 5
Distributed Memory Machines and Programming
MPI Programming
(based on longer
2005 lecture
of Bill Saphir)
Lecture 6
Sources of Parallelism and Locality in Simulation (part 1)
Lecture 7
Sources of Parallelism and Locality in Simulation (part 2)
Tricks with Trees
Lecture 8
Dense Linear Algebra - Part 1 (Parallel Matrix Multiplication)
Lecture 9
Dense Linear Algebra - Part 2 (Parallel Gaussian Elimination and other algorithms)
The Future of LAPACK and ScaLAPACK
Lecture 10
Floating Point Arithmetic
Lecture 11 Guest lecture by
David Anderson
on
Volunteer Computing
(the
technology
behind
SETI@home
and related applications)
Lecture 12
Graph Partitioning
Lecture 13 (completion of Lecture 12)
Lecture 14 Guest lecture by
Katherine Yelick
on
Programming in UPC (Unified Parallel C)
Lecture 15
Solving PDEs: The Poisson Equation - Part 1
Lecture 16
Solving PDEs: The Poisson Equation - Part 2
Lecture 17
Unstructured Multigrid
, based on work of
Mark Adams
Lecture 18 Guest lecture by
Katherine Yelick
on
Simulation of the Heart and other Organs
Lecture 19
Hierarchical Methods for the N-Body Problem
Lecture 20 Guest lecture by
Kimmen Sjolander
on
Structural Phylogenomic Analysis
Lecture 21 Guest lecture by
Julian Borrill
on
Cosmic Microwave Background Data Analysis
Lecture 22
Load Balancing
Class Project Ideas
Lecture 23 Guest lecture by
Wes Bethel
on
Parallelism in Graphics and Visualization
Suggested visualization tool to use for class projects:
VisIt
Lecture 24 Guest lecture by
Phil Colella
on
Adaptive Mesh Refinement
Lecture 25 Guest lecture by
David Skinner
on
Parallel Application Scaling, Performance and Efficiency
Lecture 26 Guest lecture by
Osni Marques
and
Tony Drummond
on the DOE
ACTS
(Advanced ComputTational Software Collection),
Part 1
and
Part 2
Lecture 27 Guest lecture by
Xiaoye Sherry Li
on
parallel direct solvers for sparse systems of linear equations.
See also
here
for a survey of available sparse direct solvers.
Lecture 28 Guest lecture by
Andrew Canning
on
computational nanoscience
Lecture 29
BEBOP
:
Optimizing the performance of iterative solvers for sparse linear systems and eigenvalue problems
Lecture 30 Guest lecture by
Michael Wehner
on
Modeling and Predicting Climate Change
Movie (.avi) of global surface air temperature change from 1872 to 2189
(150 MBytes)
Movie (.avi) of simulated Atlantic hurricane
(11 MBytes)
Lecture 31
Progress in Supercomputing: Top 3 Breakthroughs of the Last 20 years, and the Top 3 Challenges of the Next 20 years
(based on a lecture by
Horst Simon
)